The effects of intrathecally administered anti-cholinesterase inhibitor on somato-Sympathetic reflex potentials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Shigeru  Nihon University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50162251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tkashi  Nihon University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60246907)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSomato-sympathetic reflex / anti-cholinesterase inhibitor / neostigmine / anti-nociceptive effect / くも膜下投与 / 鎮痛効果 / アトロピン
Research Abstract
We studied the analgesic and cardiovascular effect of intrathecally administered anti-cholinesterase inhibitor, neostigmine bromide (NB), using somato-symapathetic reflex as a parameter. The effects of intravenous administration of NB were also evaluated using same parameters.
(Method)
Somato-symapathetic reflex potentials (A and C reflex potentials ) which were derived from lumbar sympathetic ganglion of cats by electrical stimulation of femoral nerve were induced. NB was administered from intrathecally implanted PE-10 catheter or intravenous line in the forearm. Ten microgram, 50μg, 250μg and 2mg of NB was administered intrathecally and the change of somato-symapathetic reflex potentials was evaluated. Twenty microgram/kg, 100 μg/kg, 200 μg/kg of NB was administered intravenously and the change of somato-symapathetic reflex potentials was also evaluated.
A reflex potential was reduced in dose dependent fashion by intrathecally administered NB but these changes were not significant. On the other hands, 250μg and 2mg of NB maximally reduced C reflex potential to 55.2% and 24.0% of control value respectively 20 minutes after the administration (p<0.01), and this reduction was reversed by 250 to 2mg of intrathecal administration of atropinc sulfatc to 89.4%, 68.6% of control value respectively. MAP and HR decreased in dose dependent fashion by NB to 57.6% , 65.2% of control value after the administration of 2 mg of NB and these cardiovascular change recovered by intrathecally administered atropine sulfate.
Intravenously applied NB did not show significant effect on somato-symapathetic reflex potentials, MAP and HR.
(Conclusion )
(1) Intrathecally administered neostigmine bromide shows antinociceptive effect and this inhibition is partially mediated by colinergic mechanism.
(2) Intravenous administration of NB did not show antinociceptive ettect.