The role CO radicals in the pathogenesis of shock and organ dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Ryo  NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL, DEPARTMENT OF ANESTHESIOLOGY, PBOFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (20008345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONGO Suguru  NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL, DEPT OF ANESTHESIOLOGY, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (10267205)
KOBAYASI Noriyuki  NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL, DEPT OF ANESTHESIOLOGY, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (60287711)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCARBON MONOOXIDE RADICALS / SHOCK / MULTIPLE ORGAN DYSFUNCTION / ENDOTOXIN / CECAL LIGATION / NO・ / CO・ / L-CANAVANINE / ZINC PROTOPORPHYLLINE / Heme-oxygenase / Shock / organ tailure / 臓器不全 / 炭素ラジカル / 一酸化炭素
Research Abstract
In the present study, the role of carbon monoxide radicals (CO ・) in the pathogenesis of circulatory depression and multiple organ dysfunction was investigated. Wister strain rats with 300g of body weight were anesthetized with 65 mg/kg of pentobarbital sodium. The trachea was intubated to facilitate controlled respiration. The animals were induced into shock and multiple organ dysfunction by the intra-peritoneal injection of LPS (10mg/kg) or by the ligation-perforation of cecum. The blood pressures were monitored and venous blood was taken to analyze concentrations of nitrosyl hemoglobin (NO-Hb) and carboxyhemoglobin (CO-Hb). The ESR technique was applied to determine NO-Hb according to Sakamoto. The CO-Hb was measure using blood gas analyzer (Radiometer Co Ltd. Type ABL 625).
The animals fell into shock within 6 hours in LPS injected group and within 12 hours in caecal ligation group. The pretreatment of 20 mg/kg of L-canabanine, an inhibitor of iNOS, maintained high values in blood pressure than sham-operated controls. The administration of zinc protoporphylline gave forth a good result in circulatory function in shock model. The blood levels of NO-Hb and/or CO-Hb in two shock models revealed a lowered value in comparison with sham operated controls. We also observed a declined presentation of messenger RNA of HO-1 in the hepatic cells with two types of shock.