Partitioning of anesthetic to bio-molecule and thermodynamic activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionHYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
KAMINOH Yoshiroh  Hyogo College of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30289061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Masaya  Hyogo College of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20258156)
TASHIRO Chikara  Hyogo College of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20107048)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAnesthetic agent / partition coefficient / thermodynamic parameter / sevoflurane / tetracaine / UV spectrum / Gas chromatography / 熱力学的活量 / プロポフォール
Research Abstract
1.We measured water/gas, and octanol/water partition coefficients of volatile anesthetics by gas chromatography with head space sampler. The thermodynamic parameters were not determined because the results were scattering.
2.The UV spectrum of local anesthetic, tetracaine, was measured n standard buffer solution with various concentration of dimylistoyl-phosphatidylglycerol (DMPG). The peak of spectrum shifted to the shorter wave leneth with increasing DMPG concentration. We derived the equation to determine thepartition coefficient of tetracaine between buffer and DMPG, and the spectrum of tetracaine in DMPG lembrane. The effect of temperature, pH and hydrostatic pressure were examined.
Results and Discussion : (1)The UV spectrum of tetracaine in the DMPG membrane was measured, and partition coefficients were estimated by changing the membrane concentrations.
(2)The partition, coefficient to solid-gel (S-G) decreased at low temperature, but that to liquid-crystalline (L-C) remained constant. When temperature decreased, the difference of partition coefficients between Zr(7and S-G enlarged, and the anesthetic potency increased. The current result successfully explained the paradox in the temperature dependence of local anesthetic potency.
(3)The pH affected the UV spectra of tetracaine in membrane below the transition temperature, but did not above the transition temperature. Above the transition temperature, tetracaine molecule penetrated deeply into the membrane being protected from the external pH changes.
(4)The volume change of uncharged tetracaine accompanied by the partitioning was not significant. The squeeze-out effect of pressure'failed to explain the pressure reversal of anesthesia.