Effects of Anesthetics on tachykinin Receptors Expressed in Xenopus Oocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health(UOEH)
Principal Investigator
SATA Takeyoshi  UOEH, The faculty of medicine, Assosiate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60128030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMI Kouichiro  UOEH, The faculty of medicine, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (70279347)
SHIGEMATSU Akio  UOEH, The faculty of medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (30037428)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSubstance preceptor / Gq coupled receptor / Xenopus oocytes / Halothane / Isoflurane / Ennflurane / tachykinin receptors / Protein kinase C / サブスタンスーP(NK1)レセプター / タキキニンレセプター / 疼痛機序 / イソフルレン / セボフルラン
Research Abstract
The neuropeptide substance P (SP) and substance K(SK) modulate nociceptive transmission within the spinal cord. SPand SK are unique to a subpopulation of C-fibers found within primary afferent nerves. However, the effects of anesthetics on the substance P receptor (SPR) are not clear. In this study, we investigated the effects of volatile anesthetics and ethanol on SPR expressed in Xenopus oocytes. We examined the effects of halothane, isoflurane, enflurane, diethyl ether, and ethanol on SP-induced currents mediated by SPR expressed in Xenopus oocytes, using a whole-cell voltage clamp. All the volatile anesthetics tested and ethanol inhibited SPRinduced Ca^<2+>-activated C1^- currents at pharmacologically relevant concentrations. The protein kinase C (PKC) inhibitor bisindolylmaleimide I (GF109203X) enhanced the SP-induced CI^-currents. On the other hand, GF109203X abolished the inhibitory effects on SPR of the volatile anesthetics examined and of ethanol. These results demonstrate that halothane, isoflurane, enflurane, diethyl ether, and ethanol inhibit the function of SPR, and suggest that activation of PKC is involved in the mechanism of action of anesthetics and ethanol on the inhibitory effects of SPR.