Differential diagnosis of functional urinary incontinence for patients with dementia by measuring the sacral reflex activity observed during urination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Haruo (2001-2002)  Tohoku University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80333574)
浪間 孝重 (2000)  東北大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70282069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Makoto  Tohoku University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70282134)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSACRAL REFLEX ACTIVITY / BULBOCAVARNOSUS REFLEX / DEMENTIA / FUNCTIONAL INCONTINENCE / NEUROGENIC BLADDER / 機能的尿失禁 / 無抑制括約筋弛緩 / 仙随反射活性 / 球治綿体反射
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are to establish a novel objective procedure for urethral sphincter relaxation using sacral reflex activity (bulbocavernosus reflex in particular) and to be able give a differential diagnosis between uninhibited sphincter relaxation (UISR) and functional urinary incontinence for patients with dementia and urinary incontinence, with whom communication has been difficult up to now. Our study and the obtained results are described below.
1) Establish an easy and non-invasive procedure to measure sacral reflex activity during urination.
It is known that during normal urination, the sphincter is generally relaxed and the bulbocavernosus reflex (BCR) is normally suppressed. However, the suppression of this reflex is poor in UISR patients and sphincter movement can be monitored with an electromyogram (EMG). We discovered that the reaction could be monitored on a surface EMG by stimulating the glans penis or clitoris when measuring the urodynamic study (Nippon Hinyokik … More a Gakkai Zasshi 91, 641-644, 2000).
2) Differential diagnosis between UISR and functional urinary incontinence based on 1).
Based on the results described in 1), we performed a differential diagnosis between UISR and functional urinary incontinence (excluding those observed in dementia patients). By modifying the settings of an EMG while recording, the differences could be seen on the surface EMG. It then became clear that UISR and functional urinary incontinence could be differentially diagnosed by this method.
3) Application in dementia patients.
When this procedure was conducted on patients with dementia, most cases were diagnosed as functional urinary incontinence and only a few patients were diagnosed as having UISR. Because the number of patients with UISR was very low, a statistical significance was not obtained. However, general treatment including medication and regular trips to the bathroom were not very effective for patients with UISR. These results suggest that this procedure is useful in selecting a method of treatment for urinary incontinence in elderly patients with dementia. Less