Project/Area Number |
12671519
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Michiharu (2001) Yamagata University, Department of Urology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90323170)
石郷岡 学 (2000) 山形大学, 医学部, 助手 (20202989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKADA Teruhiro Yamagata University, Department of Urology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50009495)
三浦 道治 山形大学, 医学部, 助手 (90323170)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | neuroplasticity / spinal cord / lower urinary tract symptom / nociception / c-Fos / substance P / NK1-receptor / c-fos / サブスタンスP |
Research Abstract |
1) There was close similarity of spinal distribution of c-Fos expression and dermatome distribution of plasma extravasation after nociceptive stimulation of the bladder, prostate and external sphincter. Under the nociceptive stimulation , there would be close similarity in nocisensitive afferent pathways among these organs. 2) Chronic bladder irritation induced upregulation of spinal substance P and NK1-receptor immuno-positive areas. Upregulation of transmission of substance P- NK1 system after chronic bladder irritation. 3) Acute nociceptive stimulation of the prostate resulted in upregulation of spinal substance P immunoreactivity. This enhancement is weakened by administration of an alpha-blocking agent. Substance P appeared to play an important role in nociceptive transmission from the prostate. Sympathetic nerve system could influence such a nociceptive transmission. 4) Electrical stimulation from the SI foramen could mask the c-Fos expression after nociceptive lower urinary tract stimulation. It appeared possible sacral nerve stimulation can improve lower urinary tract symptoms through this mechanism.