Quantification and localization of mRNA levels of endothelin receptor subtypes and preproEndothelin-1 in human urethra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Nobuo  The University of Tokyo, Urology, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80143501)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshuman urethra / endothelin (ET) receptor / ET receptor mRNA / competitive RT-PCR / in situ hybridization / エンドセリン受容体 / エンドセリン受容体mRNA
Research Abstract
The vasoconstrictive peptide endothelin-1 (ET-1) is a important peptide in contraction of urethra and uninary bladder. The aim of the present study was to analyze the gene expression of these peptide subtype in human urethra. In this present study I used the competitive reverse transcriptase polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) technology and quantified endothelin A (ET_A) and B (ET_B) receptor subtype mRNAs and preproET-1 mRNA levels using the technique reported by Asberg et al.(Scand J Clin Lab Invest 58:299-306, 1998). Furthermore I used the in situ hybridization method to show the localization of these mRNA in human urethra. The probes for competitive RT-PCR and in situ hybridization (labeled with Alexa fluor 488) are mentioned below.
【table】
The whole urethral specimens obtained in total cysturethrectomy for the female and male patients with bladder tumor were divided for 3-4 pieces. In all specimens, mRNA levels of ET_A, ET_B receptor subtype mRNAs and preproET-1 mRNA levels were 3 x 10^5〜10^6 competitor contents (copy) and almost same amounts. The localization of above probes was in the smooth muscle cells. There is no difference in labeled areas for the probes.