Reconstruction of the autonomic nerve controlling urogenital tract and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KIHARA Kazunori  Tokyo Med. & Dent. Univ. Gruduate School, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40161541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGEYAMA Yuki  Tokyo Med. & Dent. Univ. Gruduate School, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (10211153)
SATO Kenji  Tokyo Med. & Dent. Univ. Gruduate School, Professor, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (20107246)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsurogenital tract / autonomic nerve / reconstruction / clinical application / 臨床応用
Research Abstract
The research results are as follows.
I) Reconstruction of the canine pelvic nerve :
(1) The pelvic nerve was reconstructed by end-to-end anastomosis in high frequency.
(2) Either genitofemoral nerve grafting or colonic nerve frafting in the defect of the pelvic nerve repaired the pathway in high frequency.
(3) Auto-transplantation of the canine bladder preserving nerve function succeeded.
(4) Redistribution of the canine pelvic nerve to the neobladder succeeded. The hypogastric nerve was grafted between the pelvic nerve and colonic nerve which innervate the colon used as neobladder. After this operation, stimulation of the pelvic nerve elicited contraction of the neobladder in all 5 dogs examined.
II) Reconstruction of the canine hypogastric nerve :
(1) Spontaneous reconstruction of the canine hypogastric nerve after transection of its half length over a long period was demonstrated.
(2) Either genistofemoral nerve grafting or colonic nerve grafting in the defect of the hypogastric nerve repaired the pathway in high frequency.
III) Regeneration of the axon in the nerve graft was identified on microscopy or electron microscopy.
IV) Clinically, both reconstruction of the lumbar splanchnic nerve for ejaculation and that of the corpus spongiosum nerve for erection were successful.