Etiology of Development of BPH and the mechanism of Hormon-Refractory prostate cancer in the Human Prostate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KATO Haruaki  Shinshu University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90233808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Shinya  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Asssitant, 医学部, 助手 (20303472)
IGAWA Yasuhiko  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40159588)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsProstate / Benign prostatic / Hormon-Refractory Prostate Cancer / neuroendocrine cell / paraurethral gland / Female diverticular cancer / Mullerin duet remnant / 傍尿道腺
Research Abstract
The distribution of neuroendocaine ( NE ) cells in human prostate showed a decrease in density in the peripheral acini and an increase in the main prostatic ductal systems. In BPH, the NE cells are completely absent in its acini. Thus the NE cells are not related to the prostate growth and the generally accepted stem cell theory can not be adapted to the development of BPH. Furthermore, basal cells may lose the ability to differentiate into the NE cells in the BPH from the study ofPSA and Keratin 34 beta E 12. Another important finding we observed is that the focal atrophic glands mimicking cancer tissue are mainly consist of the basal cell layer with no positive PSA staining. We tried to stain various nerve fibers in relation to development of BPH. However, we could not find any relationship between their distribution and zonal anatomy of the human prostate at present. We successfully classified the Mullerian remnant diseases by the accumulated knowledge of immunohistochemical study o … More f the utricle. The results of immunohistochemical study of cathepsin D showed that expression of cathepsin D granules was intense in the proximal ducts while it was weak or absent in the peripheral acini in normal adult prostate. Conversely, strong expression of the granules was observed in the peripheral acini and its expression wasmarkedly reduced in the proximal ducts after androgen ablation. In the cases of ductal prostatic cancer, carcinoembryonic antigen ( CEA ) positive nests observed. This suggests the ductal part of the prostate can be differentiated into CEA positive cancer. We investigated six cases of female urethral diverticular adenocarcinoma, which was presumed to originate from the paraurethral gland ( homologous to male prostate gland ). All mucous producing cancer showed positivity of CEA and 2 of them showed neuroendocrine differentiation. In view of nomal histology of female paraurethral gland, these findings suggested that the mucous secreting adenocarcinoma might originate from the proximal part of the ducts. Less