Structural diversity of cancer-related and non- cancer-related prostate-apecific antigen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionThe Department of Urology, Faculty of Medicine, Shiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKI Tatsuhiro  Associate Professor, The Department of Urology, Faculty of Medicine, Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 助教授 (80230704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Keisei  Assistant, The Department of Urology, Faculty of Medicine, Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 助手 (50303780)
KIM Chol-jang  Assistant Professor, The Department of Urology, Faculty of Medicine, Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 講師 (10204968)
WAKABAYASHI Yoshihiko  Assistant Professor, The Department of Urology, Faculty of Medicine, Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 講師 (80191724)
KATAOKA Akira  Assistant, The Department of Urology, Faculty of Medicine, Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 助手 (80293835)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsProstate-specific antigen / Prostate cancer / Proteomics / 腫瘍マーカー / 癌特異抗原
Research Abstract
Heterogeneity among the various molecular forms of prostate-specific antigen (PSA) has not been well characterized, despite the critical importance of PSA in the diagnosis of prostate cancer. The purpose of this project was to examine PSA heterogeneity in cancerous and non-cancerous materials by extensive and systematic protein analysis (proteomics). A catalog of molecular forms of PSA has been established with the purified PSA from seminal fluid by proteomics. This catalog was used to analyze immunoblot analysis of PSA heterogeneity in cancerous and non-cancerous materials. The catalog has contributed new knowledge regarding the diverse forms and post-translational modifications of this protein. Immunoblot analysis using polyclonal antibodies against PSA and referring to this catalog has revealed that PSA forms from non-cancerous patients showed a wider range of molecular weights, from 6,000 to 28,000 daltons. PSA from patients with cancer did not contain lower molecular weight forms. Imunoblotting analysis with different monoclonal antibodies against PSA has revealed that one type of monoclonal antibody recognized only cancer-derived PSA forms while another recognized PSA from cancer patients and from healthy controls. The PSA protein catalog is useful for the analysis of differences between PSA forms found in cancer patients and in normal healthy males. It also can be used to analyze the relative sensitivity and specificity of antibodies that are provided in different kits to detect PSA.