Study of erectile dysfunction with penile vascular changes in hypertension patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Atsushi  Okayama University, Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10207962)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordserectile dysfunction / cardiovascular disease / hypertension / perfusion pressure / 内陰部動脈
Research Abstract
In hypertension patients, small arteries in a variety of vascular beds undergo structural changes that increase resistance. To assess whether there are differential structural changes in the penis that accompany hypertension, we began with determining structurally - based vascular resistance properties in penile and hindlimb vascular beds of adult spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR) and Sprague - Dawley (SD)rats.
In anesthetized SHR, the penile and hindlimb vasculature were isolated and perfused, maximum dilatation was induced, and a flow-pressure assessment and □1- adrenoceptor agonist concentration - response curves were generated. Both the baseline and maximum constrictor responses were similar in the two beds of each strain, and overall the maximum structurally-based vascular resistance in SHR was higher than in SD rats.
Our data suggests that the penile vasculature is not protected from the structural changes that take place in the other vascular beds in hypertension. There does not appear to be an underlying functional control mechanism that protects the penile vasculature from structural changes that may have a negative impact on penile blood flow.