Clinical significance of enterococcal biofilm in the urinary tract as nosocomial infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TUGAWA Masaya  Okayama University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30197660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARIYAMA Reiko  Okayama University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40112148)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsnosocomial infection / biofilm / urinary tract infection / Enterococcus faecalis / Staphylococcus aureus / virulence factors / antibiotic resistance genes / gene transfer / 凝集物質 / Enterococcus faecalis
Research Abstract
Under most circumstances, enterococci stably coexit with the host. However, medical importance of the enterococci is related to the acquisition of determinants for antibiotic resistance and virulence. Enterococcus fcecalis is a frequent cause of hospital-acquired infection and could cause serious infection where the balanced commensalism is disrupted. We investigated clinical significance of enterococca) biofilm in the urinary tract as nosocomial infections. In addition, we also investigated Staphylococcus aureus by the similar approaches since we noted the increasing incidence of urinary tract infection (UTI) caused by methicillin-resistant S. aureus (MRSA) in recent years.
Medical records at the urology ward, Okayarna University Hospital were retrospectively reviewed to evaluate the incidence of UTI caused by E. faecalis or S, aureus. The presence of 7 and 13 genes associated with antibiotic resistance, virulence, adherence, aggregation and biofilm formation in E. faecalis and S. aureus isolates, respectively, was detected by using PCR assays. The asal gene encoding aggregation substance of E. faecalis appeared to be predominant in urine isolates that may play an important role in the exchange of antimicrobial resistance and virulence traits. No association with the presence of any genes and febrile cases were found. However, the percentage of E. faecalis isolates with genes (asal or esp) has significantly increased in E. faecalis isolates from the patients with catheter-related polymicrobial UTI. The results suggested E. faecalis isolates possessing asal or esp gene could form biofilms in the urinary tract. In the cases of S. aureus, the presence of both tst and sec genes might be associated with febrile cases of UTI. The changing characteristics of MRSA isolates on adherence or colonization were found. The unknown factors misfit be associated with UTI caused by MRSA.