Project/Area Number |
12671536
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KANAYAMA Hiro-omi School of Medicine, The University of Tokushima, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10214446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHITANI Masa-aki University Hospital, The University of Tokushima, assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40304521)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | murine model / renal cell carcinoma / cytokine / chemokine / gene therapy / インターロイキン12 / リンホタクチン / 遺伝子統 / マウス腎癌 |
Research Abstract |
Enhancement of antitumor immunity of IL-12 gene therapy by additional lymphotactin gene therapy. We studied combination gene therapy with IL-12 and lymphotactin expression plasmid. BALB/c mice were inoculated with syngeneic murine renal cancer cells (Renca) intradermally in the abdomen. Although this was followed by an injection of IL-12 and lymphotactin expression plasmid using the gene gun, there was no synergistic effect. A cancer vaccine therapy with in vivo transfer of interleukin 12 expression plasmid. We studied combination treatment with intradermal inoculatioiKof irradiated cancer cells and transfectipn with IL-12 gene using gene gun. This combination treatment inhibited tumor establishment at a distant site with enhancement of CTL and tumor infiltration by CD4^+ and CD8^+T cells. Suppression of tumor growth by expression of angiostatin cDNA in a murine renal cell carcinoma in vivo. Angiostatin expression plasmid was constructed and introduced into Renca cells by lipofection. These transfected cells were selected and expanded. Expression of angiostatin was confirmed by Western immunoblotting. We showed that implantation of angiostatin-transfected cells inhibited the growth of parental Renca implanted simultaneously at a distant site via antiangiogenic effect. There was no synergistic effect in the combination therapy with IL-12 and angiostatin gene using gene gun.