A new method using a bacterium for dissolution of urinary stone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Masayoshi  Ehime University, Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50116993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIO Shunji  Ehime University, Faculty of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20136328)
青木 克徳  愛媛大学, 医学部, 助手 (60322278)
武田 肇  愛媛大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80294792)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsurolithiasis / dissolution of stone / bacteria / チオバチルスチオオキシダンス / チオバチルスチオオキシダント
Research Abstract
Purpose : A bacterium, Thiobacillus thiooxidans, oxidizes inorganic sulfur compounds to sulfuric acid to obtain energy for growth. We examined dissolution of urinary stones by the bacteria and studied optimal conditions for the dissolution in human urine.
Methods : Thiobacillus thiooxidans (IFO No.18701) was purchased from Hakko Kenkyujyo, Co., Osaka, Japan. The bacteria were grown stationary for 7 days at 80℃ in medium. The pH of the medium was changed from pH 4.82 to 1.95 for 28 days. Growth of the bacteria was also examined in human urine by addition of different amounts of sodium thiosulfite. The dissolution of human urinary stones was examined in the bladder of Wistar rat containing the bacteria (1×10^8) for 7 days. A 20ml of 5% sodium thiosulfite was injected intraperitoneally once a day. Histological changes of urinary tracts and blood test were also examined. As a control, two rats were examined in the same methods without the bacteria.
Results : The number of bacteria was increased in human urine depending the concentrations of sodium thiosulfite. Among different kinds of urinary stones, calcium phosphate stone was most dissolved by 78% reduction of dry weight in the rat bladder. Calcium oxalate, uric acid and magnesium phosphate stones were not well dissolved. But, the stone weight in the control rats were increased twice. Slight inflammation was found in the rat bladder. There were no abnormal findings in the blood test.
Conclusions : Thiobacillus thiooxidans can be used for dissolution of urinary stones. This new technique may be useful for dissolution of fragments after ESWL and crystals covered urinary stent.