Application study of High Intensity Focused Ultrasound for renal tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Kazuhiko  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30264287)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHIFU / Renat tumor / Safety / Effect / 長期効果 / 生存率
Research Abstract
Recently developed High Intensity Focused Ultrasound(HIFU) system focuses sharply and converts the energy of the ultrasound into heat. The sharp heat impulse leads to an immediate coagulative necrosis. The effect of HIFU treatment on the renal tumor has been suggested. However, the potential use of HIFU for tumor raises the issue regarding precise ablation, monitoring method, residual viable tumor cells, and safety. No such detailed evaluation has been reported. Therefore, we evaluated these issues in rabbit kidney bearing VX2 carcinoma. HIFU-treated volume statistically significantly correlated with coagulative necrosis volume(r=0.84). In experimental procedure, bleeding and the change of vital sign were not observed. Our results showed the precise ablation, good monitoring method and safety of HIFU treatment in rabbit model. Under inappropriate treatment condition, no tumor was completely destroyed by HIFU, but under appropriate condition no residual viable tumor cell was observed inside the treated areas. In summary, these results demonstrate that HIFU treatment of renal tumor would be a fascinating clinical application.