Aging and functional changes of central nervous system controlling penile erection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MASUMORI Naoya (2002)  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20295356)
佐藤 嘉一 (2000-2001)  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50235420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yoshikazu  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50235420)
TSUKAMOTO Taiji  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50112454)
舛森 直哉  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20295356)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordspenile erection / Intracavemous pressure / central regulation / peripheral regulation / castration / testosterone / 勃起不全 / 中枢系神経 / testosterone / Nitric oxide(NO) / 内側視索前野 / 海綿体神経 / Nitric oxide (NO) / 去勢 / 視床下部 / 電気刺激 / 海綿体内圧 / 勃起
Research Abstract
Deterioration of erectile function with aging has been reported to depend on local decrease of functional capacity of penile cavemosum. While its decrease may be involved in, erectile capacity is also regulated by integration of the central nervous system, which affects deterioration of the function with aging. However, there have been only a few reports that have studied how central regulation is involved in the decrease of erectile capacity with aging.
One of reasons why the mechanism still remains to be determined is a lack of appropriate experimental model that can evaluate the relationship between function of central nervous system and erectile capacity. When this mechanism is partly clarified, this may lead to development of new therapeutic modalities for erectile dysfunction. We have recently developed rat model in which penile erection is elicited by electric stimulation to the medial preoptic area (MPOA), the pivotal area for regulation of sexual function. In this study, the rat model was validated for measurement of intracavemous pressure (ICP) by electric stimulation as penile capacity and evaluated decline of the capacity with aging. We also studied how erectile capacity was affected by changes of endocrine milieu by castration with or without testosterone supplement. After confirming the model system was able to evaluate change of ICP with aging, we measured the pressure change by electric stimulation after castration. Decrease of testosterone by castration produced remarkable decrease of the ICP. The extent of the decrease was more prominent in the central electric stimulation than in local one. Testosterone supplement restored erectile capacity produced by electric stimulation. These results suggested that decline of erectile capacity with aging may be mainly regulated by central function. The new therapeutic modalities should be targeted to this mechanism.