Immune regulation for renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Atsushi (2001-2002)  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20274946)
柳瀬 雅裕 (2000)  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80291558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANASE Masahiro  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Senior Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80291558)
TSUKAMOTO Taiji  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50112454)
高橋 敦  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20274946)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsRCC / cytokine / VEGF / FLT-3 / 樹状細胞 / FLT-3-ITD / FLT-3阻害薬 / FLT-3リガンド / 免疫療法 / RCC / IL-6
Research Abstract
1) Recent reports showed that vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) and interleukin-6 (IL-6) might be involved to defective function of dendritic cells, leading to poor prognosis due to failure of immunotherapy. To test hypothesis, we measured serum levels of VEGF and IL-6 in RCC patients. Patients with elevated levels of VEGF and IL-6 had worse prognosis, suggesting that these factors (VEGF and IL-6) might affect dendritic cell dysfunction.
2) Among various factors which induce and proliferation and differentiation of dendritic cells, we focused on FLT-3 ligand-FLT-3 pathway, because interestingly FLT-3 is expressed in RCC cell lines. FLT-3 ligand did not affect the cell growth in RCC cell lines in vitro. About 20-30% of acute myeloid leukemia patients show genetic mutations of FLT-3, which leads to constitutive activation of FLT-3 activity. We hypothesized a similar mechanism as cause of fFLT-3 expression in RCC. However, no mutation was seen in RCC cell lines, indicating other mechanism than known mutation of FLT-3. The protein kinase inhibitor SU5614 failed to inhibit the cell growth to RCC cell lines in vitro. However, FLT-3 might be still a new target for treating RCC patients.