Cartilage differentiation in testicular cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
UENO Munehisa  Saitama Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60167286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NONAKA Shoichi  Saitama Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (70255537)
TSUKAMOTO Takuji  Saitama Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90322411)
DEGUCHI Nobuhiro  Saitama Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90118977)
中野間 隆  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50198173)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordstesticular cancer / cartilage_differentiation / retinoic acid / 精巣腫瘍
Research Abstract
We have investigated the effects of retinoic acids on the production of parathyroid hormone related protein (PTHrP) and on the cell cycle of our cultured testicular carcinoma cell line, KU-MT. In vitro the cells were shown to produce PTHrP, but the production was not enhanced in response to TAC-101, an RAR-α agonist, which was provided by Taiho Pharmaceutical Inc. This compound arrested the cell cycle in G1 and reduced the percentage of S phase. The arrested cells consequently became apoptotic in part. However, the mechanism of the cytotoxic effects was not clarified.