EPIDEMIOLOGICAL STUDY OF RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN PROSTATE VOLUME AND VITAMIN A.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionJIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Tetsuro  JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE Associated Professor,Department of Urology,, 医学部, 助教授 (60138724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISAO Ikemoto  Associated Professor, Department of Urology,Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (40159645)
TAKASHI Hatano  Lecturer, Department of Urology, Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (70256436)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsbenign prostate hypertrophy / epidemiological study / vitamin A / beta carotene / 前立線肥大症 / レチノール
Research Abstract
To evaluate the relationship between the prostate volume and diet especially vitamin A, we conducted an epidemiological study by questionnairing and blood examination.This questionnaire contained 6 items which addressed eating habits, smoking and alcohol drinking.. Blood examination (retinal, beta-carotene, retinol binding protein, total cholesterol and trigliceride) and measurement of the prostate volume were performed in 160 subjects aged 50 years or more. The prostate volume was examined by transrectal ultra sonography (TRUS) and classified into the normal prostate and benign prostate hypertrophy (BPH).
In this study, the statistically significant characteristics of the BPH group were the low smoking rate and high serum beta-carotene levels.Retinol and retinol binding protein showed no significant difference.
These results suggested that serum beta-carotene has some influence on the prostate volume and occurrence of disease.