Anti - tumor Effect of Japanese favorite foods (buckwheat flour, soybean flour, unpolished rice tea and green tea) in BBN-induced rat bladder tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Masahiro  Toho University, Second Department of Urology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90057612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Kanami  Toho University, Second Department of Urology, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70192044)
佐藤 大祐  東邦大学, 医学部, 助手 (30318258)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsbuckwheat flour / soybean flour / unpolished rice tea / green tea / BBN / vesical carcinogenesis / antitumor effect / anticancer effect / 膀胱癌 / 抗イニシエーション
Research Abstract
Green tea has enjoyed a long history as a favorite drink in Japan and its therapeutic effects have frequently been reported with regard to its antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-allergic and anti-hypertensive effect.
This experiment suggested that green tea may inhibit tumor growth and have the strongest anticancer. Green tea improved the histologic grade of carcinomas and tends to decrease the depth of invasion. Green tea may inhibit tumor initiation. Comparison by the period giving green tea in advance of the carcinogen has not been investigated and it requires a further investigation.
Traditional foods, such as buckwheat flour, Kinako and unpolished rice tea taken habitually in Japan have been reported to be good for health. These foods are vaguely said to be effective and have hardly been studied, despite their having always been integrated into our daily lives. Previously we reported on the anti-tumor effect of green tea. This time we study these foods from the aspect of their anti-tumor effect and also in comparison with green tea. With Buckwheat flour and Kinako, no statistically significant differences was found as to the tumor incidence and adverage number of tumors produced, but the total tumor volume decreased by more than half, so they are considered effective as health foods. In the group with unpolished rice tea added, statistically significant differences were comfirmed, so their anticancer effects can be expected.
Atypia and the depth of invasion of BBN-induced bladder cancer was significantly decreased in group 4 (green tea) and group 5 (green tea and unpolished rice tea).