Effect of HMG CoA reductase inhibitor on kidney allograft function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
CHIKARAISHI Tatsuya  St. Marianna Univ. Sch. of Med., Dept. of Urol., Asistrant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80261303)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFluvastatin / Immunosupression / Mixed lymphocyte culture reaction / フルバスタチン / リンパ球混合培養 / 免疫抑制 / 高脂血症 / HMGCoARI
Research Abstract
We investigated the potential role of fluvastatin(FV) in mitogen induced or allogeneic lymphocyte proliferative reactions in vitro.
<Materials and methods> Human peripheral blood lymphocytes were co-cultured with I12, PHA, or allogeneic lymphocytes in microcultureplate. FV was administered to each well at a final concentration of 2, 10, 50, 100 and 150ng/ml. The uptake of 3H-labeled thymidine was counted to estimate lymphocyte proliferation.
<Results> FV did not suppress the IL2 induced lymphocyte proliferation with the CPM value of 6942.7 ± 912.2(FV=2ng/ml), 8493.7 ± 1967.3(FV=10ng/ml), 6482 ± 3126.7(FV=50ng/ml), 7976.3 ± 2063.9(FV=100ng/ml), 3903 ± 2591.4(FV=150ng/ml). FV did not suppress the PHA induced lymphocyte proliferation with the CPM value of 26930 ± 11448.6(FV=0), 31048.33 ± 7619.4(FV=2), 25309.7 ± 9573.4(FV=10), 31613 ± 8745.9(FV=50), 23643.3 ± 4605.2(FV=100), 14290.3 ± 8405.4(FV=150). FV did not suppress alogeneic stimulation test (responder A against inactivated stimulator B) with the CPM value of 9848.3 ± 4580.3(FV=0), 107640 ± 3659.3(FV=2), 10898.7 ± 888.3(FV=10), 7599.3 ± 1084.7(FV=50), 5140.3 ± 501.4(FV=100), 7257.7 ± 3945.9(FV=150), however, FV more than 50 ng/ml significantly suppressed the allogeneic stimulation test in a different combination of responder B against inactivated stimulator A with CPM value of 16202.2 ± 2733.8(FV=0), 17952.3 ± 5363.5(FV=2), 13898.3 ± 3033.6(FV=10), 9169 ± 3902.9(FV=50), 8170.3 ± 2598.9(FV=100), 7981.3 ± 2481.7(FV=150). <Conclusion> FV did not suppress the mitogen induced lymphocyte proliferation, however, may have suppressive effect on allogeneic lymphocyte stimulation.