Role of Heparanase in urothelial cancer invasion and metastastasis using an animal model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
KATSUOKA Yoji (2002-2003)  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10051757)
郷司 和男 (2000-2001)  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50195921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Takeshi  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00340555)
KITAZAWA Sohei  Kobe University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学部研究科, 助教授 (90186239)
NAKAMURA Motowo  Novartis Pharma, Tsukuba Research Institute, Biology Research, Manager, 創薬研究本部, 部長
勝岡 洋治  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10051757)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHeparanase / Metastasis / Invasion / Urothelial / Cancer / 膀胱癌 / 腎細胞癌 / 尿路上皮癌 / 血管新生
Research Abstract
We determined the association of heparanase protein and messenger(m) RNA expression with bladder cancer invasion, metastasis and angiogenesis in bladder cancer specimens resected at various stage of disease. The expression of heparanase in muscular invasive bladder cancer was significantly higher than in superficial cancer(68% versus 19%, p=0.0001). In high grade disease it was 29%, p=0.0001). Of interest, the expression of heparanase protein and its mRNA at invasive site was significantly extensive then that at primary foci. The expression of heparanase was slignificantly higher than th0se of MMP-2 and MMP-9. The mean micorvessel count in bladder cancers with heparanase expression was significantly higher than that in cancers without heparanase expression. Moreover, multivariate analysis showed that heparanase expression was a significantly independent prognostic factor for patients survival. We also investigated the role of heparanase in invasion and metastasis of human renal cancer using resected tumous tissues. The expression of heparanase protein was significantly higher than that in those without metastasis (56% versus 19%, p=0.0387) However, and non-invasive renal cancer (50% versus 33% p=0.6725). Our results indicated that the expression of heparanase protein and mRNA is associated with bladder cancer invasion, metastasis and angiogenesis, and heparanase may have a role in disease progression. Moreover our results indicated that expression of heparanase could be a new prognostic factor of this disease.