Direct in vivo visualization of human renal microcirculation using less-invasive intravital videomicroscopy. -vascular structure and renal blood flow-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKAWASAKI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroyoshi  Kawasaki Medical School,Faculty of Medicine,Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10069015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIYA Fumihiko  Okayama University School of Medicine and Dentistry, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70029114)
OGASAWARA Yasuo  Kawasaki Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10152365)
YAMAMOTO Tokunori  Kawasaki Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20182636)
FUSE Masayoshi  Nihon Kohden Co., R&D Center, The head of Section, R&Dセンター, 課長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsin vivo vizualization / renal microcirculation / OCD videomicroscopy / RBC velocity / spatiotempolar image / renalumicrocirculation / spatiotempolar image / ヒト腎微小循環 / 尿細管-糸球体フィードバック機構 / アンギオテンシンII / ペンシルプローブ型CCD生体顕微鏡システム
Research Abstract
Several technical approaches for the evaluation of renal microcirculation have been developed Although each methodology possesses unique advantages, their common disadvantage is in the need for substantial manipulation on the kidney that might alter the renal microvascular responsiveness.To circumvent this drawback of previous approaches to renal microcirculation, we have developed a pencil-lens probe ($ 1mm, length : 25cm, weight 160g) with the charge-coupled divice (CCD) intravital videomicroscopic system (spatial resolution : 0.86um, time resolution : 30 frame/sec), which combines the characteristics ofmicroscopy and endoscopy. This system allowed us to perform less- invasive evaluation of both the renal structure and microcirculation approach to laparoscopic hole and open operation. Furthermore, real-time imaging of afferent and efferent arterioles, as well as glomeruli can be continuously assessed, thus permitting the functional characterization of microcirculation. A line segment was set along the glomerular capillaries and then a spatiotemporal image was constructed along the segment. The angle of stripped pattern in the spatiotempolar image, which is related to the erythrocyte velocity, was applied to compute erythrocyte velocity vectors as previously reported from Ogasawara et al group. Motion analysis of sequential images yields data on velocity of erythrocytes and leukocytes in glomeruli. In conclusion, this less-invasive technique will reveal as yet unknown field of renal microcirculation.