STUDIES ON FACTORS RELATED TO EMBRYO DEVELOPMENT TO IMPROVE OUTCOME OF ASSITED REPRODUCTIVE TECHNOLOGY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Osamu  DEPARTOMENT OF OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY, The University of Tokyo, PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (60134574)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsembryo / low dose effect / in vitro fertilization / trophoblast outgrowth assay / bisphenol A / blastocyst / estrogen receptor / endocrine disrupter / 内分泌攪乱科学物質
Research Abstract
Bisphenol A (BPA), an estrogenic compound, is produced at more than 2 billion pounds/year and used in the production of epoxy resins and polycarbonate plastics. These plastics are used in many food and drink packaging applications, while the resins are commonly used as lacquers to coat metal products such as food cans, bottles tops and water supply pipes. It is also used in dentistry. Human exposure to BPA may be significant and raises the concern that these compounds may also be present in human reproductive organs and may affect reproductive processes including embryonic development, which are extremely sensitive to various of agents (1, causing declined fertility. We applied the preimplantation embryo development model to examine the effect of BPA which has ; been shown to exert effects similar to low-dose effects of endocrine disrupters. For the control group that was not exposed to BPA, the rate of in vitro development from two-cell embryos to eight-cell embryos was approximately 88% (334/378) at 24 hr of culture. This rate was significantly increased by exposure to 3 nM BPA(94% ; 172/182) compared with the rate for the control group. Similarly, the rates of development to the blastocyst stage in 48-hr cultures of two-cell embryos were significantly increased by exposure to BPA at concentrations of 1 nM (69.0% ; 207/300) and 3 nM (69.2% ; 126/182) compared with the unexposed control embryos (58.7% ; 222/378). On the other hand, the frequency of development to the blastocyst stage at 48 hr was significantly decreased by exposure to 100 μM BPA (31.2% ; 93/298) compared with that for the control group, although the development to eight-cell embryos at 24 hr was not inhibited by 100 μM BPA.