Research for elucidation of the pathogenesis of ovarian failure in terms of the mechanisms of ovarian follicle apoptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
KUGU Koji  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, The University of Tokyo Obstetrics and Gynecology, Lecture (30322051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Tetsu  The University of Tokyo, Gynecilogic Surgery, Associate Professor (90251264)
MOMOEDA Mikio  The University of Tokyo, Obstetrics and Gynecology, Research Associate (50221627)
OSUGA Yutaka  The University of Tokyo, Gynecilogic Surgery, Research Associate (80260496)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOvary / Apoptosis / Anti-cancer drug / Ovarian failure / 卵胞 / 卵子 / 黄体 / bcl-2遺伝子 / ホルモン
Research Abstract
Among the increasing number of cell death regulators that have been identified to date, members of the bcl-2 (B-cell lymphoma/leukemia-2 protein) gene family have emerged as principal players in the cascade of events that activate or inhibit apoptosis. Overexpression of bcl-2 prevents apoptotic cell death induced by various physiological, pathological, and experimental stimuli in a variety of cell types. The role of the Bcl-2 death-repressor protein in female germ cell survival has recently been proposed, and histological and morphometric studies on ovaries collected from bcl-2 gene knock-out mice have revealed reduced endowment of oocyte-containing primordial follicles in comparison with that in age-matched wild-type female mice. Although these data suggest a role for bcl-2 in oogonium and/or oocyte survival, whether bcl-2 directly represses apoptosis in germ cells as has been described in other cell systems, remains to be elucidated.
Caspases, a family of aspartic acid-specific cysteine proteases, are considered to be death effectors that possess an obligate specificity for cleavage of target proteins at aspartate residues in diverse cell lineages. They take part in the final steps of cell death committal via their unique ability to cleave a wide spectrum of homeostatic proteins. Among these targets are nuclear and cytoskeletal proteins., although it remains to be established whether cleavage of these proteins is required for the execution of all cell deaths.
Besides, docetaxel, a new anti-cancer drug, is revealed to spoil the ovum through apoptosis like other various kinds of anti-cancer drugs in this series of investigation.