Immunological control of the ovarian cancer using peptide and establishment of the monitoring method of the immunity cancer patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
OKUGAWA Toshiharu (2001)  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90262998)
守屋 光彦 (2000)  三重大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50314133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIWA Masayuki  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70293793)
SUGIYAMA Takashi  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10263005)
YANOH Kenji  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80301224)
野田 和彦  三重大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10263013)
奥川 利治  三重大学, 医学部, 助手 (90262998)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordstumor immunology / cancer peptide antigen / cancer vaccine / ovarian cancer / HER2 / 癌抗原 / ペプチド / ワクチン / テトラマー / エリスポットアッセイ
Research Abstract
Phase I clinical trials of cancer vaccine with human HER2 devived peptide HER2p63-71 were performed for the purpose of the safety of the peptide. (Method) Peptide vaccination began from amount 30 ug cohort that was increased to 100 μg, 300 μg, and 1 mg, were performed total 5 times subcutaneous injection. The 4th time and 5th GM-CSF were used together. (Result) 10 patients of HER2 positive ovarian cancer, breast cancer, and lung cancer, were registered, the detrimental phenomenon was not accepted in the cancer vaccine clinical test. The delayed-type Hypersensitivity was observed during the peptide vaccine for one patient, and became a positivity during after a test end continuation of peptide vaccine for one patient. The neoplasm reduction effect has not observed clinically, either. The HER2 p63-71 specific CD8+ Tlymphocyte was detected in the fluid in the thoracic cavity lymphocytes by one of breast cancer patients. The cancer vaccine using HER2 devived peptide accepts a detrimental phenomenon and was safe. The HER2p63-71 specific T-lynphocytes have been quantitatively measured by ELISPOT assay. Moreover, using of tetramer assay, detection of HER2p63-71 specific CTL was possible.