Molecular cytogenetic analysis of spermatozoa in men of oligozoospermia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHARA koso  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical science, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20034118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA tetsuaki  Hiroshima University Hospital, Medical Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (30198890)
MIHARU norio  Hiroshima University, Medical Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30253082)
吉本 真奈美  広島大学, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (40314760)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsspermatozoa / chromosome / FISH / disomy / oligozoospermia / molecular cytogenetic / 顕微授精 / FISH / ロバートソン転座
Research Abstract
Frequencies of diploidy and disomy for chromosomes X, Y and 18 were compared among severely oligozoospermic men and normozoospermic men, using three-color fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH). A minimum of 10,000 sperm nuclei per individual for each chromosome was evaluated in severely oligozoospermic men and oligosoospermic men, and a minimum of 6,000 sperm nuclei per individual in normozoospermic men. The severely oligozoospermic men showed significantly higher frequencies of XY disomy (0.41%) and diploidy (0.49%) compared to oligosoospermic men (0.16%, 0.22%) and normozoospermic men (0.18%, 0.21%) (Student's [t] test [;] P<0.01). Our date suggest that when severely oligozoospermic men undergo intracytoplasmic sperm injection, there can be an increase in the rate of conceptuses with 47 XXY chromosomes.
Frequencies of disomy for chromosomes 21 and 22 were compared among a man of 45, XY, der(14 ; 21) (q10 ; q10) and a men of normal chromosome. A total of 18566 spermatozoa were evaluated using dual color FISH with probes specific for chromosome 21 and 22. The frequency of spermatozoa of imbalanced chromosome was 3.82%, which is higher than that of control men. The frequency of balanced chromosome was 96.1%. These date indicate that only 3.82% spermatozoa were produced by imbalanced segregation or more spermatozoa were produced by imbalanced segregation then arrested during spermatogenesis.
Frequencies of disomy for chromosomes 13,21,18, X and Y were evaluated in a man of mos 45, X/46, X, r (Y) (q11.3q12) /46, X, dic r (Y ; Y) (q11.3q12 ; q11.3q12) . . The frequency of spermatozoa for (18/X), (18/Y), (18XY), (18/O), (18/YY) was 35%, 24% , 16% , 15% and 1%, respectively. The frequency of disomic spermatozoa for chromosome 13 and 21 and nullisomic spermatozoa for chromosome 13 and 21 was 6%, 6%, 5%, and 11%, respectively. These data indicates that high frequency of spermatozoa has imbalanced chromosome constitutions in this case.