The basic study concerning the high pregnancy rate by in vitro fertilization-embryo transfer treatment in infertile women with antisperm antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MAEGAWA Masahiko  The University of Tokushima, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80253201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMOTO Yasukazu  Cellular Technology Institute, Otsuka Pharmaceutical Company Ltd., Chief Researcher, 主任研究員
KIDO Hiroshi  The University of Tokushima, Institute for Enzyme Research, Professor, 分子酵素学研究センター, 教授 (50144978)
鎌田 正晴  徳島大学, 医学部, 助教授 (60145018)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscalcitonin / endometrium / antisperm antibody / RT-PCR / マウス / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
CBA/J female mice were mated with C57BL/6 male mice. The time when the presence of sperm was detected in a vaginal smear was designated day 0.5 of gestation. The uteri were excised from nonpregnant and pregnant mice. Total RNA was isolated and reverse-transcribed after the digestion of contaminating DNA. Quantitative PCR for calcitonin mRNA was performed by using Taq Man Chemistry, and the expression level of glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase (GAPDH) mRNA was measured as an internal standard.
The ratio of calcitonin mRNA/GAPDH mRNA in the uterus dramatically increased between days 1.5 (0.71 +/- 0.31) and 2.5 (22.55 +/- 10.69) of gestation, reached a peak on day 3.5 (111.38 +/- 120.92), and decreased to 21.54 +/- 3.65 on day 4.5. Calcitonin mRNA continued to be expressed on day 7.5 (21.12 +/- 24.19) and day 9.5 (32.73 +/- 3.12) of gestation. However, the ratio of calcitonin mRNA/GAPDH mRNA in the part of the uterus in which the embryo was not present was very low on day 9.5 (2.71 +/- 1.65) of gestation.
These findings demonstrate that calcitonin mRNA in the uteri of mice appeared to be expressed during the implantation period. Furthermore, the findings that calcitonin mRNA was expressed on day 7.5 and day 9.5 of gestation suggest that calcitonin mRNA expression is also regulated by the embryonal signal.