Functional differentiation of cytotrophoblast in normal and compromised pregnancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUKIMORI Kiyomi  Kyushu Univ. Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90253450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Kotaro  Kyushu Univ. Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40304779)
KOBAYASHI Hiroaki  Kyushu Univ. Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70260700)
NAKANO Hitoo  Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (40038766)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPreeclampsia / Intrauterine growth restriction / Cytotrophoblast / Endothelial cell / Neutrophil / 子宮内胎児発育遅延 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 微小循環動態
Research Abstract
To clarify the role of cytotrophoblast (CTB) function in normal and compromised pregnancies, we investigated the effect of CTB extract from normal pregnancy and those complicated with preeclampsia and intrauterine growth restriction (IUGR) on each cell function of endothelial cell, neutrophil and CTB in vitro.
In preeclampsia, it is cleared that 1) a CTB-derived factor cytotoxic to endothelial cells is present, 2) This factor enhances superoxide production of neutrophils, 3) Activated neutrophils by this factor injure endothelial cells, and 4) A CTB-derived factor stimulates apoptosis in CTB. In IUGR, it is cleared that a CTB-derived factor, which inhibits cellular proliferation of both endothelial cells and CTB, is present.
From the above findings, it is suggested that CTB produce factors, which affect on each cell function of endothelial cell, neutrophil and CTB, in compromised pregnancies. In preeclampsia, a CTB-derived factor involves cell-to-cell interaction failure, particularly occurring between the endothelium and neutrophils, to maintain homeostasis of feto-placental-maternal microcirculation, and it might participate in development of clinical sign of preeclampsia. In IUGR, a CTB-derived factor involves placental development, to inhibit cellular proliferation of both endothelial cells and CTB, and it might relate to the pathophysiology of IUGR.