Study on fetal circulation using Doppler signal and pulse waveforms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Hitoo  Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Prof., 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (40038766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Hideaki  Maternity and Perinatal Care Unit, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70253408)
SATOH Shoji  Maternity and Perinatal Care Unit, Senior Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00225947)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordshuman fetus / descending aorta / pulse waveform / cardiac function / pulse pressure / isovolumetric contraction time / placental insufficiency / cardiocirculatory failure / ドプラ超音波 / 胎児心機能 / 収縮時相解析 / ドプラ超音波法 / 胎児収縮時相
Research Abstract
(1) Study on fetal isovolumetric contraction time: To study the fetal cardiac isovolumetric contraction time (ICT) in normal and complicated pregnancies with placental vascular disease, ICTs were measured in 160 normal fetuses and 55 complicated pregnancies. In normal pregnancy, the ICT remained constant with gestation and fetal heart rate. A strong correlation between prolonged ICT duration and abnormalities in the perinatal course, indicating that a prolonged fetal ICT predicts adverse outcome in the presence of placental vascular disease.
(2) Study on fetal pulse waveform in the descending aorta: Pulse waveforms of the fetal descending aorta were obtained using an echo-tracking system to clarify the gestational age-related changes and the usefulness for detecting cardiac dysfunction. Peak-systolic (PSD) and end-diastolic diameter (EDD), pulse amplitude (Amp) and Amp:EDD ratio, calculated from the pulse waveforms, were adopted for analysis. In 196 normal fetuses after 20 weeks, the PSD, EDD and Amp increased, and Amp:EDD ratio decreased linearly with advancing gestation. The 19 fetuses with suspected cardiac dysfunction were divided into healthy and altered cardiac function subgroups, according to the values of fractional shortening and preload index. Of these, 7 fetuses with cardiac dysfunction had significantly higher incidence of low Amp (p<0.01) and Amp:EDD ratio (p<0.001) than remaining 12 fetuses with normal cardiac function. The pulse waveform analysis in the fetal descending aorta proved useful for detecting fetal cardiac dysfunction in utero.