The difference of the adhesion molecule system between blastocyst implantation and cancer invasion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OKI Toshimichi  Kagoshima University, University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60253879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Yukihiro  Kagoshima University, President, 学長 (30038806)
DOUCHI Tsutomu  Kagoshima University, Graduate school of Medicine and Dental Sciences, Associated professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (60150413)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsblastocyst / implantation / Adhesion molecule / Embryo biopsy / 胚生核
Research Abstract
Methods. 4-cell stage embryos were collected from superovulated and mated ICR female mice with oviduct flushing method. Embryos were incubated until expanded blastocyst stage. Subjects were classified into subgroups according to the position of blastomere biopsy as following, Group A; around the 180° direction, Group B; around the 90° direction from the inner cell mass (ICM), Group C; near ICM. Few blastomeres were biopsied with the "slit" method. These blastomeres were immunohistochemically stained using anti-α5β3, anti-α6β4 integrin and anti-α5β1 integrin antibody. Moreover, these blastocysts were incubated on culture dish for 72 hours after biopsy. The spreading areas of these blastocysts were measured, and were compared between α5β3/α6β4 integrin positive and negative one. Results Expression of α5β3 integrin and α6β4 integrin was seen in Group A and B, but was not in Group C. Expression of α5β3 integrin was not observed in any groups. The spreading area of α5β3/α6β4 integrin positive blastocyst is larger than that of negative one.
Conclusions. From these results, we conclude that expression of α5β3 and α6β4 integrin on biopsied blastomeres is closely associated with blastocyst spreading activity.