Calpain activation and a role for implantation in the uteral endometrium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Sugiura  Nagoya City University Graduate School of Medical Science, Human Reproduction and Embryology, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (30264740)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRecurrent miscarriage / Calpain / uteral endomtrium / infertility / Calpastain / anti-calpastatin antibody / in vitro fertilization / ステロイド / テーリン / フォドリン / ズテロイド
Research Abstract
Calpastatin is a calpain inhibitor and has 99.5% similarity to BS-17 which is one of the sperm antigen. Anti-calpastatin antibody si reported to be associated with infertility.
We examined anti-calpastatin antibody in the sera of 12 patients with infertility who undergo in vitro fertilization by ELISA method. We also examined progesterone (P4) and estradiol (E2) level.
We proved the existence of calpastatin in the uteral endometrium by immunostaining with anti-calpastatin antibody. No association was obserbed between the existence of anti-calpastation antibody and age, causes of infertility, serum E2 levels, E2/follicle, serum P4 levels, the number of mature follicles (over 12 mm), endometrial thickness, the number of retrieval ova, the number of ova categorized in Veeck G1 and pregnancy rate. However, the titer of anti-calpastatin antibody is significantly higher in patients suffering from chemical abortion than that of patients with successful pregnancy (p<0.01).
We concluded that anti-calpastatin antibody might inhibit implantation in patients suffering infertility. Further study is needed to ascertain the significance of this autoantibody in patients with recurrent miscarriages.