Development of immunocontraceptive vaccine using GPI-anchored proteins on the surface of human sperm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
SHIBAHARA Hiroaki  Jichi Medical School, Obstetrics & Gynecology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80206143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 出居 貞義  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50296084)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGPI-anchored protein / Sperm surface protein / Sperm-immobilizing antibody / Fertilization / Embryo development / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / 免疫学的避妊ワクチン / 免疫性不妊婦人 / 受精 / 胚発生 / 二次元電気泳動法
Research Abstract
It has been shown that the GPI (glycosylphosphatidyl-inositol)-anchored proteins on the surface of the mammalian cells play important roles. We have shown that PH-20 and SAGA-1 are the examples of the GPI-anchored proteins on the surface of human sperm by treating them with PI-PLC, a specific enzyme. By biotining the surface of human sperm, a couple of unknown GPI-anchored proteins have been identified using 2-D gel electrophoresis.
It was also suggested that a few number of GPI-anchored proteins associate with sperm-immobilization. In this study, we have identified the coordinates of 4 prominent immunoreactive sperm proteins, considered as possibly relevant to antibody mediated female infertility using 2-D gel electrophoresis.
Some infertile women having sperm-immobilizing antibodies were treated by IVF-ET. When patient's serum was supplemented in the culture media, fertilization and embryo development were significantly inhibited. The patient's serum containing human sperm-immobilizing antibodies also blocked fertilization and embryo development in mice.
These findings suggest that the immunocontraceptives could be developed using some sperm proteins including GPI-anchored proteins, that produce anti-sperm antibodies in women.