Evaluation of HIV-1 infectivity of semen utilizing plaque hybridization method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TANIGAKI Reiko  Keio university, School of medicine, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00265852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Yasunori  Keio university, School of medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (10129736)
YOSHII Noriko  The Kitasato Institute Kitasato Institute Hospital, Research Fellow Ob/Gy, 北里研究所病院, 産婦人科研究員 (80286541)
KUJI Naoaki  Keio university, School of medicine, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (80169987)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHIV-1 / Human Immunodeficiency Virus / Sexually transmitted disease / sperm / semen / plaque hybridization assay / horizontal transmission / infertility / ヒト免疫不全ウィルス
Research Abstract
Human Immunodeficiency Virus type-1 changes its genotype during chronic infection. The genotypic conversion which caused by chemotherapy had only been evaluated for the virus in the blood so far. In this study, we tried to examine the genomic change of the viral population in the semen and compare those change with the genomic population change in blood.
The plaque hybridization (PH) assay (Hiraishi et al., 1996) was reported to be able to quantitate HIV-1 in infectious tissue, and also to analyze a viral genotypic population in the tissue. According to this, we at first tried to separate the virus from semen samples using PH assay. Unfortunately, the virus was not separated from the semen samples in which viral RNA was detected through RT-PCR. So we tried to separate virus from semen samples by coculture the samples with activated humans lymphocytes. As a result, the virus was cultured from one specimen. The viral genomic sequence derived from semen sample had had much homology with the sequence of plasma, compared with the sequence derived of the peripheral lymphocytes.
We also examined a buoyant density and a sedimentation kinetics of HIV-1 in two density gradient media, PVP-coated colloid silica gel (Percoll) and silane-coated colloid silica-gel (Pureception). Estimated buoyant density of HIV-1 appeared to be 1.04g/ml in both media, and sedimentation velocity of the virus was rather small than that of sperm. However, small fraction of HIV-1 genomic load was detected only in the processing HIV-1 in Puresperm.