IDENTIFICATION OF NEW ANTIGENS IN ENDOMETRIAL CARCINOMA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yuriko  KEIO UNIV. SCH. MED., INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (40255435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZAWA Shirou  KEIO UNIV. SCH. MED., PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90051557)
KAWAKAMI Yutaka  KEIO UNIV. SCH. MED., PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50161287)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSEREX / endometrial carcinoma / cancer antigen / DNAクローニング / 免疫療法
Research Abstract
New antigens of endometrial cancer were tried to be identified by the method of SEREX (serological analysis of recombinant cDNA expression libraries). Three cell lines of human endometrial cancer were used to make cDNA library constructed by ZAP express vector. A library containing 2.5 x 10^6 primary recombinants was obtained. The SEREX method of immnoscreening cDNA expression library with 7 allogeneic sera was applied and about 0.5 - 1.0 x 10^6 recombinants were screened per serum. 195 clones were reacted with six sera of endometrial cancer patients, and they represented 78 different antigen candidates. In 78 candidates, we selected new genes and cancer related genes by the information from databases. Five known genes and eight genes with unknown functions were resulted in use for further analysis. The patient' sera of endometrial cancer and other cancers were screened by these 13 candidates. All of 13 candidates were reacted with the patient' sera of endometrial cancer. Seven candidates were also reacted with the patient' sera other than endometrial cancer. Then we performed RT-PCR to select candidates. One category of cancer antigen is named cancer-testis antigens that coding genes are preferentially expressed in cancer tissues and in testis. To isolate new antigens of endometrial cancer, we selected candidate genes highly expressed in cancer cell lines and testis but in normal tissues or cell lines. The expression patterns of 78 candidates were analyzed by RT-PCR in 12 normal tissues, 6 normal cell lines and 24 cancer cell lines. Five candidates showed cancer-testis specific patterns. Two candidates were known genes, CyclinE2 and RAP1GA1. Three candidates were genes with unknown functions. These results suggest they are new antigens of endometrial cancer.