Project/Area Number |
12671635
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Gen NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL, OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY, INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (20287767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAWA Rintaro NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL, OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY, INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 講師 (30267174)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | adenosine / fetus / coronary artery / no reflow phenomenon / platelets / No Reflow現象 / 血小板凝集抑制 / P-selectin |
Research Abstract |
[PURPOSE] The purpose of this study is to evaluate the protective effect of fetal adenosine on the maintenance of blood flow in fetal ischemic cardiocyte. [METHOD] We measured plasma adenosine and blood flow in fetal ischemic cardiocyte, then evaluate the relationship between these parameters. [RESULTS] The elevation of plasma adenosine was associated with an increase of blood flow in fetal ischemic cardiocytes. [CONCLUSION] This study has suggested that plasma adenosine may play role in the regulation of blood flow in fetal cardiocytes, which eventually inhibit the no reflow phenomenon in fatal cardiocytes.