Development of new cancer vaccination for cervical cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Junko  Kansai Medical University Faculty of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00205650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANZAKI Hideharu  Kansai Medical University Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80135566)
中嶋 真由美  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00268351)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscervical cancer / HPV / immunization / antibody / VLP / prevention / therapy / 癌免疫抗体
Research Abstract
HPV (human papillomavirus) is associated with the uterine cervical cancer. Therefore, a new HPV vaccine development could be useful to prevent cervical cancer. We examined the induction of immune response and the ability to prevent the progression of cervical cancer in the subcutaneous, nasal, the genital tract mucosa, and subcutaneous with skin pach immunization with HPV16 E7 peptide vaccine. After immunization, anti HPV16 E7 IgG antibodies in serum and anti HPV16 E7 IgA antibodies in vaginal secretions were low levels in all group. After immunization, C3 cell line transformed by HPV16 E7 and EJ ras was injected to all groups. We compared the size of tumor in control groups to in each immunization group. Tumor protection was observed in all immunization group with HPV peptide vaccine. The rate of CD4 and CD8 was elevated in all immunization group. These results showed that both systemic and mucosal immunization with HPV peptide vaccine elicited CD4 and CD8 which may be useful in protecting against cervical cancer.