THE ANALYSIS OF ANDROGENEFFECT FOR THE EXPRESSION OF CHROMOSOMALSTRUCTURE PROTEIN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
KASUMI Hiroyuki  HYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (00289068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMORI Shinji  Hyogo College of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60195865)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsANDROGEN RECEPTOR / TRANSITION PROTEIN / ANDROGEN / CAG REPEAT / SPERMATOGENESIS / 乏精子症 / 無精子症 / ブルタミンリピート
Research Abstract
Androgen play an Important role in testis such as spermatogenesis. Previous our study demonstrated that the shortage of CAG repeat of androgen receptor gene affected spermatogenesis in Japanese oligozoospermic men. In this study, we intended to analyze the effect of androgen and androgen receptor for the expression of transition protein 1.Transition protein 1 plays an important role in chromosomal packing during spermatogenesis. The experiment using the knock-out mice of transition protein 1 indicated that transition protein 1 affected spermatogenesis. First, we isolated the 51 region of transition protein 1 from human DNA samples using PCR and the sequence analysis was performed. The result indicated the mutations in several nucletotides was identified in isolated the 5' region of transition protein 1 and it showed 97% homologyfor previous reported DNA sequence. The isolated DNAwas inserted into the 5'region of luciferace(reporter) gene. After transfecting the androgen receptor gene and the ォjporter gene in to COS 7 cells, the expression experiments were performed with or ithout dihydrotestosterone(DHT). The results indicated the wild type androgen receptor (CAG repeat 22) increase the expression of luciferase activity in adding DHT. On the otherhand, the Androgen receptorwith CAG repeat 12 or 15 did not increase the expression of luciferace activity. The results indicated the androgen affected the expression of transition protein 1 and the decrease of CAG repeat of androgen receptor weakened the effect forthe expression of transition protein 1.Since the putative androgen responsive elementwas not identified yet in 5' region of transition protein 1, further experiments is under investigation.