Effect of Gn-Rhagonist on cisplatin-induced ovarian toxicity in rats -an experimental analysis-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
SHINAGAWA Atsuhiko  School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70248441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHIJIMA Kimio  School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20185002)
KAMURA Toshiharu  School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30152870)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCDDP / follicular toxicity / ovary / follicle / rat / apoptosis / Gn-Rhagonist / menstrual cycle / 細胞毒性 / 顆粒膜細胞 / 卵原細胞
Research Abstract
Objective : To clarify the effect of Gn-RHagonist in decreasing the Cispl.atin (CDDP) -induced ovarian toxicities in rat models. Methods : Gn-RHagonist (500, μg/kg) were administered subcutaneously to 5-weeks old female Wistar rats, at 5days prior to CDDP treatments. CDDP (total dose 20mg/kg) were administered for 5 days, for Gn-RHagonist pretreated rats and control rats. The 24 hours after final treatments, the ovaries were removed and number of residual follicles were counted by light microscop at the largest section. Results : By Gn-RHagonist pretreatment, large follicles were diminished, and small follicles dominated. Small follicles were well preserved in Gn-RHagonist plus CDDP treatment rats, compared with only CDDP treatment rats. Conclusion : The pretreatment of Gn-RHagonist reduced the CDDP-induced ovarian toxicity in rat models. This treatment can be applied in human cancer chemotherapy for young women.