EXPLOITATION OF NEW DIAGNO-THERAPEUTIC PROCEDURES OF HUMAN ENDOCERVICAL ADENOCARCINOMA OF THE UTERUS BASED ON CYTOGENETIC MECHANISMS OF MULTI- STEP CARCINOGENESIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Yasuo  CANCER INSTITUTE, DEPT. OF CELL BIOLOGY, ASSOCIATE, 癌研究所・細胞生物部, 研究員 (00260076)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsENDOCERVICAL ADENQCARCINOMAS / TGF 13 RII / BAX / CHROMOSOMAL IMBALANCE / PTEN / MICROSATELLITE INSTABILITY / COMPARATIVE GENOMIC INSTABILITY / MULTISTEP CARCINOGENESIS / 子宮頚部腺癌 / TGFβRII / BAX / SMAD / CGH / 発癌過程
Research Abstract
We analysed the mutational status of the TGF β RII, BAX, and PTEN/MMAC1 genes as well as microsatellite instability (MI) in consecutive cases of endocervical adenocarcinoma of the uterus operated on at our Institute. To examine copy number losses and/or amplifications at the chromosomal region bearing all the genes, we used comparative genornic hybridization (CGH) analysis. CGH analysis may provides a genome-wide overview about tumor-associated genomic imbalances. Among the tumors, a few showed, the MI+ phenotype. Also, few tumors demonstrated a significant mutation with a definite amino acid change in PTEN/MMAC1 gene. CGH analysis demonstrated that a few tumors showed chromosomal copy number losses and/or amplifications, whereas there are no common chromosomal foci showing losses or amplifications among the tumors analysed so far. The role of TGF β RI and BAX genes may be limited as a target gene of MI+ phenotype in endocervical adenocarcinoma, because only a few tumors demonstrated MI+ phenotype in these tumors.
Additional explorations are needed to elucidate the cytogenetic mechanisms of multistep carcinogenesis in endocervical adenocarcinomas of the uterus.