The immunohistochemical, molecular biological and clinical research of MALT lymphoma in the salivary gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionYamagata University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Shuji  Yamagata Univ. School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (10205297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADA Yuichiro  Yamagata Univ. School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (70292430)
ITO Tsukasa  Yamagata Univ. School of Medicine
HOZUMI Yasukazu  Yamagata Univ. School of Medicine
OKAZAKI Shinichi  Yamagata Univ. School of Medicine
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMALT lymphoma / Sjogren syndrome / immunohistochemistry / PCR / monoclonality / CDR3 / EB virus / EBウイルス
Research Abstract
Objects are salivary gland neoplasm 424 examples of enforcing extraction or biopsy method from January, 1977 to December, 2001. First, these pathology reports were reexamined, and reports for the lymph breeding lesion were selected. Next, the pathological samples were reexamined, and the cases which were thought to be MALT lymphoma were extracted. By using two following methods, the monoclonality was examined as a support diagnosis in these cases.
(1)The dyeing was carried out using each class antibody of the immunoglobulin carrying cell, and it was judged that there was monoclonality, if there is the polarization of the dyeing in one class.
(2)DNA was extracted from paraffin embedding freshly frozen samples. The IgH reconstitution was examined by amplifying CDR3 region which is one of the super variable region by the polymerase chain reaction. If PCR product is detected as the single band, it was judged that the sample had the monoclonality. On the cases diagnosed as MALT lymphoma, ther … More apies, prognoses, etc. were examined.
Additionally, the relevance to MALT lymphoma crisis and EB(Ebstein-Barr) virus infection was examined by immunohistochemical and PCR method. As a result of the review diagnosis, 11 cases, 16 samples were diagnosed as MALT lymphoma. It was 5 cases, 8 samples that the diagnosis were changed to MALT lymphoma. It seemed that the diagnosis of MALT lymphoma was difficult. The Sjogren syndrome was combined in most of 11 cases diagnosed as MALT lymphoma, and there were cases with autoimmune diseases such as rheumatoid factor. These facts showed that MALT lymphoma has the relation with the immunological abnormality. And, in the sex, there were 7 woman examples in 11 examples. So, there was the high proportion of the woman. We tried to observe the prognosis of the salivary gland of MALT lymphoma and it was recognized that there was no examples of death until now However, in the cases which also recognized the lesioned part place in the salivary gland outside, there is no cases which came to the complete remission. So, the salivary gland of MALT lymphoma did not always show the good progress.
The relation between MALT lymphoma and EB virus infection was indicated from the genetics examination in this study, though the proof was not obtained from the immunohistochemical examination. Less