Using of three dimensional motion analysis for evaluation of equilibrium function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yukio  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10108037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Masatsugu  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, hospital, Assistant Professor, 附属病院, 講師 (50159357)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsunilateral vestibular disorders / disability / 3-dimentional motion analysis / 光学的検査法 / マン姿勢 / 単脚起立 / 一側前庭機能異常 / 反射マーカー / 足踏み運動 / 三次元座標 / 画像情報処理
Research Abstract
It is difficult to detect the disability in activities of daily living (ADL) in patients with unilateral vestibular disorders using the current methods. The purpose of this research was to make it possible detecting patients' disabilities in ADL by 3-dimensional motion analysis. In this research, we focused on the standing posture with two kinds of manner and stepping motion in the patients with unilateral vestibular disorders and healthy subjects.
Small reflective markers were attached on the right and left sides of subjects' head, shoulder and trochanter. The performance was recorded with two CCD cameras. The position of the marker was detected using computer. Healthy subjects and patients were instructed to do three kinds of performances as follows. Condition 1: standing with putting one foot in front of the other for 30 seconds with the eyes closed Condition 2: standing on one foot with the eyes closed for 30 seconds Condition 3: stepping with the eyes closed for 30 seconds
We measured the rotation angle and/or deviation angle of the head, shoulder and trochanter. We could find distinct difference between patients and healthy subjects. Patients showed the remarkable correlation between head and trochanter in rotation angle and/or deviation angle in condition 1 and condition 2. Similarly, patients showed the high correlation between head and shoulder in rotation angle in condition 3. On the other hand, healthy subjects did not show the definite correlation between head and other parts of the body in all three conditions. In this study, three dimensional motion analysis was useful for detecting abnormalities in the performance of the patients with unilateral vestibular disorders.