Apoptosis-promoting gene Bax transfer potentiates themosensitivity of squamous cell caruroma I vitro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionFukui Medical University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUBO Toshio  Fukui Medical University, Dept. of Otolayngolo Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (10223877)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBax / Hyperthermia / Apoptosis / bax / アポトーシス / ハイパーサーミア / 頭頚部腫瘍 / 低pH
Research Abstract
To investigate the role of bax gene expression in modulating thermosensitivity through an apoptosis-related mechanism, we examined the thermosensitivity and apoptosis after heating in a human head and neck cancer cells (IMC-3 cell lines) transfected with bax gene-bearing mammalian expression vector. Cellular thermosensitivity was determined using the clonogenic assay. Apoptosis was assessed on the basis of the occurrence of apoptotic cells, DNA fragmentation and poly(ADP-ribose)polymerase (PARP) cleavage. Overexpression of the bax gene in IMC-3 cells enhanced thermosensitivity compared with parent cells. The induction of apoptotic cells, DNA fragmentation and PARP cleavage in bax transfected IMC-3 cells were more prominent than those in IMC-3 cells. These findings suggest that bax contributes to thermosensitization by enhancing the induction of haat-induced apoptosis.