THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN THE INTENSITY AND THE MASS OF THE VIBRATING PART IN PATHOLOGIC LARYNGES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
YAZAWA Yoshiro (2001)  Shiga University of Medical Science, Otolaryngology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60127040)
北嶋 和智 (2000)  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10108996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA Hideyuki  Shiga University of Medical Science, Otolaryngology, Research Associates, 医学部, 助手 (00224436)
山名 高世  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90314161)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsfundamental frequency / transglottal pressure / phonation / rubber model of vibration / vocal cord / vibration / 輪状甲状筋 / 甲状披裂筋 / 振動モデル / 声門下圧
Research Abstract
We previously described the relationship between transglottal pressure and the fundamental frequency of phonation (Fo) in normal subjects. The change in Fo per unit change in transglottal pressure (dF/dP) shows a nonlinear or V-shaped relation to Fo, When Fo is increased from low to high within a modal register, the values for dF/dP fall until FO reaches values of 200 to 250 Hz. The values for dF/dP increase when these frequencies are exceeded.
We hypothesize that the at a lower Fo, the elongation of the vibrating part, and at a higher Fo, the restriction of the vibrating part would be responsible for the V-shaped relation between dF/dP and Fo. The dog experiments performed in this study supported this hypothesis. The rubber model experiments performed in this study also supported this hypothesis. The vocal fold dehydration lowered the values for dF/dP in a lower Fo, resulting in relatively flat V-shape. This suggests that the strategy for raising Fo would be altered by the dehydration.