| Project/Area Number |
12671666
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO Takeshi Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30107031)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DOI Katsumi Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40243224)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | klotho gene / ABR / sensorineural hearing loss / EP / 内リンパ電位 / 血管条 / 老化 / 聴覚 / 蝸牛 / Klotho gene |
| Research Abstract |
Auditory function of klotho gene knock out (kl/kl) mouse was evaluated by measuring of auditory brainstem response (ABR) and endocochlear potential (EP). ABR and EP of kl/kl mouse was significantly deteriorated compared with those of wild mouse, suggesting that kl/kl mouse has sensorineural hearing loss. RT-PCR analysis of klotho mRNA indicdated that there was no expression of klotho mRNA in the cochlea. Immunohistochemical study also indicated that klotho protein was not expressed in the cochlear tissu. These results suggtest that klotho protein secreted from other tissues must reach to the cochlea via blood circulation and exert its physiological action there essential for normal auditory function.