Study on the factors increasing sensitivity to the chemotherapeutic agents and to ionizing radiation in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Shitau  Hiroshima University, Medical Hospital, Assistant professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60263696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Kunihiko  Hiroshima University, Medical Hospital, Clinical Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60335669)
福島 典之  広島大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70181261)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshead and neck squamous cell carcinoma / MCL1 / HKR1 / ZK7 / chemotherapy / ionizing radiation / ZK7遺伝子 / 頭頚部扁平上皮癌 / 治療抵抗性の獲得 / シスプラチン / 放射線 / mcl-1 / 治療抵抗性
Research Abstract
Chemotherapy or radiotherapy has become a very important option for the treatment of head and neck squamous cell carcinomas (HNSCC) in order to preserve the patient's physical functions. For the aim to develop the more effective treatment than we have performed previously, we attempted to clarify the biological characteristics some genes in HNSCC. We evaluated expression of the BCL-2 family of genes by a RT-PCR assay in 16 samples of HNSCC and in corresponding normal head and neck mucosa (HNM). Expression levels of the MCL-1 gene were higher in HNSCC than in HNM. These results reveal that MCL1 plays an important role in molecular events for HNSCC progression. And we also evaluated expression of the ZK7 and HKR1genes in 38 HNSCC and 14 HNM samples. The expression levels of mRNA for ZK7 and HKR1 in HNSCC clinical specimens exposed to platinum drugs and/or ionizing radiation were found to be higher than those in non exposed specimens. Cell lines examination showed that ZK7 over-expressing cells had low sensitivity to the chemotherapeutic agent cisplatin and ionizing radiation. These results suggest that ZK7 may inhibit apoptotic cell death in HNSCC.