Recovery of vestibular function by intracochlear administration of various kinds of agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOGORI Hiroaki  Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine, assistant professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70226273)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssteroid / ATP / vestibular disorder / post-rotatory nystagmus / osmotic pump / vestibulo-ocular reflex / 前庭眼反射利得
Research Abstract
1 Drug effects on vestibular disorder
Effects of steroid and ATP on peripheral vestibular system in guinea pig with vestibular disorder were investigated. The right lateral semicircular canal was surgically transected and lymph fluids were suctioned for two seconds. The transected ends were sealed with fibrin glue. After cochleotomy, betamethasone or ATP was directly infused into scala tympany with an osmotic pump. Before and after treatment, trapezoid rotation tests were performed and post-rotatory nystagmus was recorded on videotape with CCD camera in the dark, and was analyzed. Both betamethasone and ATP significantly improved post-rotatory nystagmus recovery after injury. These data indicates the possibility that intracochlear administration of steroid and ATP to animals with acute vestibular lesion may lead to rapid correction of vestibular imbalance.
2 Establishment of vestibular function analysis
A new eye movement image analysis technique was devised. With this technique, we can calculate maximum slow phase velocity. We have shown the relation between post-rotatory nystagmus number and maximum slow phase velocity. Furthermore, using this technique, we can calculate vestibulo-ocular reflex gain. Various kinds of drug effects on vestibular function can be investigated with no invasion.