Molecular Biological Research of Aminoglycoside Ototoxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKagawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
FURUTA hiroshi  Kagawa Medical University, Faculty of Medicine Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90209180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO rieko  Kagawa Medical University, University Hospital Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20304602)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCochlea / Aminoglycoside / Ototoxicity / Kanamycin / DNA Array / 耳毒牲 / in situハイブリダイゼーション / ラット / DNAチップ / 聴覚
Research Abstract
The mechanism of aminoglycoside ototoxicity is still unclear. The guinea-pig is most commonly used experimental animal for the research of the aminoglycoside induced ototoxicity. It is because of the easiness of the surgical procedures as well as of the high sensitivity to ototoxicity. In recent years, the progress of molecular biology has been remarkable. Therefore, the mouse is considered to be appropriate experimental animal. Recently developed DNA array method is a powerful way to determine the differences between gene expressions in two different conditions. This method is a kind of a gene profiling. In the present study, the mice of a BALB strain were used. Kanamycin sulfate (600 mg/kg) was injected intracutaneously twice a day for 15 days. As a control, saline was injected. After decapitation, cochleae were collected and gene expression was examined using Glass Allay System (Clontech). In the adult mouse cochlea, the following two genes are found to be up-regulated after the injection of Kanamycin. Neuronal PAS 2: This is a gene that is strongly related to the memory and internal clock in the central nervous system. Epidermal growth factor (EGF): This is a gene that is strongly related to the development and differentiation in a variety of normal and cancer tissues. Morphologically, we also confirmed the loss of hair cells in the cochlea.