Study of pathophysiology for dysphagia by means of quantitative analysis with videofluorogram of swallowing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UMEZAKI Toshiro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor (80223600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Kazuo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor (90380386)
THO Satoshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor (20380397)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsvideofluorogram for swallowing / dysphagia / quantitative analysis / LEDT (delay time of laryngeal elevation) / pharyngeal clearance / ageing / neck dissection / irradiation therapy / VTR咽頭食道透視査 / 頚部郭清術 / VTR咽頭食道透視検査 / 喉頭遅延時間 / 喉頭挙上速度 / 喉頭挙上距離 / バリウム / コンピュータ / 輝度勾配
Research Abstract
This research has elucidated that the swallowing function is maintained comparatively well even in the aged, judged from the measurement of pharyngeal clearance, and the mean value of the pharyngeal clearance during swallowing in the healthy subjects is 90% or more, which is observed without sexual differences. In the aged over 65 years old, however, the negative correlation was observed between the age and pharyngeal clearance. Also, it became clear that while the vertical position of the larynx at rest descends in proportion to age, delay time of the laryngeal elevation (LEDT) is almost constant up to the 70's ; thus the laryngeal elevation is not delayed because of the compensatory increase of the laryngeal excursion from the bottom at rest to the uppermost position during pharyngeal swallowing in accordance with ageing.
Based on the above-mentioned results, we analyzed the influences of the irradiation to the head and neck cancers and the surgical operation of the head and neck on t … More he LEDT (excitability of eliciting pharyngeal swallowing) and the pharyngeal clearance during swallowing. Many cases of those showed decrease of the pharyngeal clearance ; especially in the case with radical neck dissection impaired pharynx contraction on the side of neck dissection was observed. The LEDT was prolonged especially in the majority of the irradiation cases. It was confirmed that there were many cases of which swallowing function was deteriorated even without aspiration in those cases. It was suggested from these studies that the decline of propelling force during swallowing was induced by dysfunction of the pharyngeal constrictors caused by the damage of the pharyngeal branch of the vagus nerve in case of the neck operation. It was conceivable that the laryngeal elevation is delayed because of the pharyngeal sensory disturbance by irradiation. We should avoid the expansion of unnecessary dissect of the neck tissue, which become the cause of scar formation and also a damage of the pharyngeal branch of the vagus, and confirm that it is possible to avoid deterioration of the swallowing function by preserving the nerve. It is emphasized that we should pay attention to operation of the head and neck malignant tumor not only to improve the treatment outcomes but to preserve such function proper to head and neck organ as swallowing. Less