Development of new method for treatment of head and neck tumors using cytotoxic (killer) T lymphocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
NODA Yutaka  University of the Ryukyus Med., Oto-rhino-laryngology, Head and Neck surgery, Proffesor, 医学部, 教授 (10045239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJYA Shizuo  University of the Ryukyus Med., Oto-rhino-laryngology, Head and Neck surgery, Associate Proffesor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60161923)
TANABE Masao  University of the Ryukyus Med., Bacteriology, Associate Proffesor, 医学部, 助教授 (30049077)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshead and neck tumors / cytotoxic (killer) T lymphocytes / tumor immunology / X-chromosome linked gene product / tumor specific transplantaion antigens (TSTA) / bone marrow cells / 頭頚部腫瘍
Research Abstract
It is most important in tumor immunology that the true tumor specific transplantation antigens (TSTA) are detected. In general, cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTL) recognized the peptide of TSTA in the context of major histocompatibility antigens complex (MHC) of the tumor cells. In this case, however, any tumors presented the several kinds of TSTA peptides recognized by CTLs.
We have studied on the specificity of CTL for about ten years, and have obtained the results that the CTL, induced in some culture conditions, recognized the special antigens, X-chromosome linked gene products (Xlgp), of the stimulator cells. When bone marrow cells, as accessory cells, were added in allogeneic mixed lymphocyte cultures, induced CTL recognized the Xlgp as well as allo MHC of the stimulator cells. These results showed that, in this culture condition, induced CTL had dual antigen specific receptors, and these two receptors recognized two distinct antigens each other. The induced CTL recognized allo MHC by T cell receptor, and also allo Xlgp by another unknown receptor. The recognition of these CTL were restricted with allo Xlgp as well as allo MHC.
These results also showed that Xlgp antigens were the most important antigens as like as MHC because the Xlgp antigens could regulate the immune responses in these culture conditions.
In this study, we try to find the optimal culture conditions to induce the CTL which had the specificity to the Xlgp antigens of the stimulator cells. In future, we will also study to find the TSTA, on the tumor cells, which is compatible with the Xlgp on the stimulator lymphoid cells.
As the results in this study, we could find the optimal culture conditions to induce the CTL which had the strict specificity to the Xlgp, as well as MHC, of the stimulator lymphoid cells.